Saturday, December 24, 2011

A Very Manther Christmas! pt 02

Happy Holidays everyone. i hope you are around people that you care about and that are nice to you. Please let's all be nice to each other.

ok. :D

Happy Holidays!

Discliamer: Adam Ant has nothing to do with this comic personally. Irene is a huge fan of his, and I like him too. So I figured, why not?


A Very Manther Christmas! pt 01

Friday, December 9, 2011

Irene as a sleepy kitty

So Irene put this as her status last night on Facebook, I decided to draw it.
I thought it was cute.

For the record the joke is Irene is a cat, I'm a bunny/rabbit.


Ok later.

I love coming home to you

Living with my boyfriend for 3 weeks now....

Yep. I do love coming home to him. :)

Monday, December 5, 2011

Karla vs Shacking up In LA

Hey guys, sorry it took me a while to do a comic, but as you can see above, I've been pretty busy unpacking, getting used to my new job, and well finding parking and walking a lot....lawd. I am happy that James and I have made the decision to move in together, and having a live together in Los Angeles.

I hope to be one of the few web comic artists from LA that talks about LA...who knows...we'll see.

thanks for your patience guys.

Surprises later.

Monday, November 14, 2011

Irene as Trixie

On Saturday Irene was singing the Science Fiction Double Feature song from Rocky Horror picture sure while I was drawing, so I decided to draw this for her. Been wanting to do more full body stuff too, so yeah, here you go. :D

woo hoo!

Deviant Kade

Met him 2 years ago at the Hive Gallery, seriously I got an art boner for him, cuz of his look and his "sexy boy" image I was like "This is why I wanna draw sexy dudes, instead of just women all the time". Due to lack of confidence when I first met him, it took me 2 years to do this. :( But now I am more confident in my art and willing to let more people see it and draw them now.

he's a really cool guy and a super cool model. :)

Um..this website isn't work don't bitch
Deviant Kade just I totally love his look, and I kept drawing him for a while, but got too shy to show it off. NOw I'm ok with it. He was actually an inspiration for the Pollen Boys piece I did a while back, and it got me to wanna finally draw him the way I wanted to.

so yay!

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Monday, November 7, 2011

Karla and James on Halloween

It's a one page comic this time, but yeah I wasn't feeling too well on Halloween, and just happy James was very awesome about it all. :)

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Elizabeth Sketch

Say Hello to Elizabeth everyone, she's a Vampire from Romania
possible concept art/idea for a future mug.


A comic will be posted this week, been having a lot to do lately.

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Karla vs Teens

Hey kids, here's a comic.

I went to Whittier last night, and it was magical.

here you go

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Karla vs Changes

basically the reason I've been quiet on Facebook or Livejournal lately, too much shit going on not enough time to sit down and write it all down.

Sadly had to drop my 3D animation class..cuz well I need to find a full time job, and my teacher was too impatient.

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Fan Art Shampoo

So, I decided to do some fan Art of Shampoo from Ranma 1/2. she's one of my favorite characters, cuz she's the exotic foreigner from China. But also how her color scheme is fun, and I love her hair.

So enjoy

Me and my boyfriend....

Yeah, I saw This and was inspired to draw this. This art made me so happy when I first saw it, that I wanted to make a version of my own using my bf and I.

Hope you enjoy

Monday, September 19, 2011


Planning on making a better graphic for the top banner up there, to make it look more professional. Stay tuned kids.

Friday, September 16, 2011

Karla vs Life.....oh what a life...

Here is a comic, sorry I'm posting so late, but been super duper busy lately with my life....anyway yeah this has been my life for the past 2's been challenging, but I'll do my best. thanks everyone your patience.

I also have an etsy shop:
Karla's Etsy Shop
So yeah buy cups from me so I can make more designs.


Sunday, September 11, 2011

Friday, August 26, 2011

Karla Usagi Etsy Shop NOW OPEN!!!!!! WOO!! BUY MY SHIT!



yay!!!! More items coming soon.

Karla vs some Otaku guys...

For some reason, i have never really gotten along with other Otaku types, cuz I seriously don't wanna compete over whose more "Japanese" than the other.

Weirdly enough, I always get along with Japanese girls a lot, I guess the guys too..but haven't had much interaction with them..due to them being scarce in Orange County. No joke.

I don't hate Otaku so no whining. I have had issues with Otaku dudes, that get pissed I'm not Japanese, or that I don't "dress up" it's not my thing. Sorry.

If you like dressing up, cosplaying. cool more power to you. I just don't.

That being said, enjoy.

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Pollen Boys

Hey kids, this is my piece for the Hive Gallery Show XPollination. It's still in LA if you wanna see it live.

Setting up store this weekend, so be patient, but if you want a print, please email me and I'll arrange a delivery and payment for you

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

San Fransisco Doodles!

shut up. I like San Francisco, just hate the assholes.

These people are sweet! Shondell and Dylan and LAura :D yay!

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Self Loathing Goth

ugh, Yes, I used to be really Goth when I was younger. ARound 2005/2006 I sorta "grew out of it" well, just evolved I dunno. I like dressing dark when I need to, I love the music, scary and spooky shit, but I love wearing colors now, and actually knowing how to put my make up on.

But yeah, I honestly hated who I was at 18-24 so eh, you get to enjoy this. :D